Visa to Russia for citizens of Estonia

Published by Ilya Kaplin October 6, 2017

If you have decided to travel to Russia, you should make sure to get your visa in advance. The type of visa you need is determined by the purpose and duration of your trip. To apply for a Russian visa, you may contact the licensed Visa center of the Russian Federation in Estonia VFS Global or apply directly at the consulate of the RF in Estonia.

Quick memo

Visa type Duration of stay Purpose of the trip Visa/Service Fee
Tourism Up to 30 days Tourism, visits to family or friends, seminars, exhibitions, short-term events Price of invitation 1190 Rubles.

Get your invitation

Business From 30 days to 3 years Conducting business negotiations, meetings, long trips to relatives and friends, participation in conferences, looking for business partners, etc. A letter of invitation from organization: from 35 euro.

An invitation from FMS: from 65 euro.

Get your invitation

Private Up to 90 days Complicated and long processing, we recommend you to apply for a tourist or business visa instead

Officially formed at federal migration service invitation to relatives and friends

State duty: 800 rubles
Work Up to 3 years Employment in the RF, business activities, long stays in Russia Upon request

 

In case of standard visa processing time (up to 10 calendar days), Estonian citizens should pay consular visa fee of € 35

In case of express processing (1-3 days), the consular fee is EUR 70. When applying at the Visa Center, it is also necessary to pay the service fee of the center, which is 21 euro.

It is interesting to know that the total number of Russian visas issued to Estonian citizens in 2016 was 37445. The data taken from Source: Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Tourist Visa

Фото туристической визы в Россию

The simplest and fastest visa is the tourist one. Obtain such a visa for a journey of no longer than 30 days for tourism purposes, visits to short-term events such as exhibitions, seminars, etc. With this visa, you can enter Russia once or twice within 30 days.

Get tourist visa
invitation for €19

Main documents for tourist visa

  • The applicant’s passport
  • Application form printed from the visa.kdmid.ru site and filled out by you
  • Colour photograph 3.5 x 4.5 glued in a form
  • Travel voucher (copy).

Travel Insurance for Russia (in original)

Get a tourist invitation

Order your tourist invitation with us. This invitation is a voucher with the stamp and the requisites of the official Russian tour operator, which contains the hotel where the tourist in Russia will reside, the dates of travel and his passport data.

Get tourist visa
invitation for €19

If you haven’t booked a hotel in Russia yet, or if you’re going to stay in a private apartment with your friends or relatives, we’ll provide you with the reservation at the hotel for the time of your visa application process.

Business Visa

Russian business visa photo

You need to get a business visa if you’re going to Russia for a business purpose from 90 days to 1 year. A business visa allows single, double or multiple entry into Russia. The official reason for obtaining a business visa is an invitation from the FMS RF or from a Russian organization.

Get business visa
invitation for €35

Main documents for Business Visa

  • The applicant’s passport
  • Application form completed on the visa.kdmid.ru/site
  • Colour Photo 3.5 x 4.5
  • An invitation issued by the FMS.
  • Medical insurance, with a minimum coverage of 30 000 €

Get a business invitation eFMS

Since 2015, the FMS of Russia has introduced a new electronic version of business invitations. If you’re going to get a business visa for your trip, we’re ready to provide you with the necessary business electronic FMS invitation. One copy of the official electronically encoded FMS invitation is sent to the traveler, and the second copy is sent to the appropriate consular office of Russia at the state where you plan to apply for visa.

Get business visa
invitation for €35

Business letter of invitation from the Russian organization

As a citizen of the EU Member State, you have the right to request a business visa on the basis of an official written letter of invitation from the Russian host organization. In order to issue such an invitation, the Russian organization should have appropriate license with the FMS bodies. The invitation letter should be provided in copy or in original together with the rest of visa documents package.

Get your business letter of invitation

Contact us for your business invitation if you plan to travel to Russia for a period from 90 days to 1 year. Benefits of the Business letter of invitation: Quick processing and lower price. The main requirement is to have previous Russian visas received during the last year. The invitation will be sent to you in a copy or in original on the official form of the Russian inviting organization.

Work Visa

We will help you get
a Russian 3-year work visa

Are you going to enter Russia for work and stay in the country for a long time? In such a case, you must apply for a work visa. However, before you contact the consulate for a work visa, you will first need to obtain a work permit and a work invitation. The work visa is issued for a long period from three months to three years.

Main documents for Work Visa

  • The applicant’s passport
  • A form completed on the site visa.kdmid.ru, printed out and signed by you
  • Color photo 3.5 x 4.5 on a light background
  • Official work invitation issued by the Russian Federal Migration Service
  • Original medical insurance for overseas travellers functioning on the territory of Russia
  •  Valid HIV/AIDS certificate.

Get a work invitation

If your plans include working in Russia or setting up your business, but your employer does not have the opportunity to provide you with the necessary work invitation, we will help you get it. You will be granted an official work invitation from the Moscow company.

Submit your request to our email for a work invitation.

Your work invitation will take a month to prepare after receicing your request and documents.

Private Visa

Would you like to visit your family in Russia? You may apply for a private visa for a journey of up to 90 days. A private visa gives you the right for a single or double entry into Russia. Before applying for a private visa, you will need to obtain an official invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation on the basis of the personal request of the person inviting you to the FMS authority.

Main documents for Private Visa

  • An invitation issued by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the relevant Russian Federal Migration service on the basis of a request by: a citizen of the RF, a foreign citizen with a residence permit in Russia, a legal body.
  • The applicant’s passport;

The form filled in on the site visa.kdmid.ru, printed out and signed by the applicant

  • Health insurance for travellers

To make a private invitation, your host will need to present to the federal migration service the following documents:

Income Statement

  • Letter of Guarantee
  • Bank Statement
  • Pay the duty of 800 rubles

We want to warn you that the process of obtaining a private visa is long and difficult, so we suggest you to apply for a tourist or business visa instead. If you sill have decided to obtain a private visa, you must ask the person inviting you to apply at the FMS authority of the RF at the address of his registration.

Addresses of visa centers and consulate services of the Russian Federation in Estonia

VFS Global Visa Center

Tallinn 10143

Estonia Street, 9 (Solaris Centre), 5th Floor

Tartu 51003

Office 208, 2nd Floor, Ülikooli 2a

Narva 20308

Kiriku 6

Email: nfo.rusestonia@vfshelpline.com

Phone: + 372 880 1603

Site: www.vfsglobal.com/russia/estonia/

Consular Agency of the Russian Embassy in Estonia (Visa department)

Address:

10133, Tallinn, str. Pikk, 23

Phone: (+ 372) 61 81 266

Email: konsotdest@neti.ee

Site: estonia.mid.ru/vizovaa-sekcia-konsul-skogo-otdela

Visa to Russia for citizens of Estonia
5 (100%) 18 votes