Visa to Russia for citizens of Lithuania

Published by Ilya Kaplin October 6, 2017

A citizen of Lithuania who is planning to travel to Russia must obtain a visa in advance, according to the objectives and dates of his journey. To apply for a visa, you may use the services of the licensed Visa Centre of the Russian Federation in Lithuania VFS Global. If you are not currently in Lithuania, you also have the opportunity to obtain a visa at the nearest Russian consular agency.

Quick memo

Visa type Duration of stay Purpose of journey Invitation cost
Tourism Up to 30 days Tourism, visits to relatives and friends, participation in seminars, exhibitions, short-term events Cost of invitation 19 EUR.
Get your invitation
Business From 30 days up to 3 years Carrying out business negotiations, meetings, long visits to relatives and friends, participation in conferences, searching for business partners, etc. Business letter of invitation from company from 35 EUR

On FMS form from 65 EUR
Get your invitation

Private Up to 90 days Long and complicated process of application. We recommend you to apply for a tourist or business visa instead. Official guest invitation from FMS. State duty – 800 rubles
Work Up to 3 years Employment in the RF, business activities, long periods of stay in Russia without leaving Provided upon request

 

Tourist Visa

Фото туристической визы в Россию

Is the easiest and fastest to obtain. This visa will allow you to travel for a period not exceeding 30 days for tourism or visiting exhibitions, seminars and other short-term events. A tourist visa may be of single or double entry.

Get tourist visa
invitation for €19

Curious fact: The total number of Russian visas issued to Lithuanian nationals in 2016 amounted to 21270. Source: Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The cost of a travel visa in VFS Global: 35 Euro + 21 euros service fee

Standard processing time: 10 working days

Express processing within 3 days costs EUR 70 + 21 euro service fee

Main documents for a tourist visa

  • Your valid passport
  • Form completed at visa.kdmid.ru
  • Two recent color photographs of 3.5 x 4.5 – paste one in the form
  • Confirmation of the tourist invitation from the official tourist operator (copy of voucher).

The original insurance travel policy, with a coverage of not less than 30 000 €

Obtain a tourist invitation

We will help you get an invitation from the official Russian tourist operator for a short journey with the purpose of tourism, or to visit friends and relatives. In your invitation there will be indicated the accommodation in Russia, dates of travel, and your passport details. If you have not yet chosen the hotel to stay in, or if you plan to stay with your friends or relatives, we will provide you with a reservation in a hotel of Russia for the successful application process.

Business Visa

Russian business visa photo

To make a business trip to Russia with a possibility of stay from 90 days to one year, you must obtain a business visa in advance. This type of visa allows a single, double and multiple entry.

Get business visa
invitation for €35

The cost of a travel visa in VFS Global: 35 Euro + 21 euros (service fee)

Standard processing time: 10 working days

Main Documents for Business Visa:

  • Your valid passport
  • Form completed at visa.kdmid.ru
  • Two new colour photographs 3.5 x 4.5
  • An invitation on the official FMS form.
  • Medical insurance, with a minimum coverage of 30 000 €

Get the Electronic business invitation eFMS

Since the end of 2015, the Russian Federal Migration Service has allowed a new version of business invitations issued as an electronic document. If you are planning to stay in Russia from 90 days to one year with a business purpose, we are pleased to offer you an electronic business  invitation. This invitation will be sent to you as an official electronically encoded document on the FMS form, the second copy will be sent electronically to the appropriate consular agency of Russia in the foreign State where you will be applying for your visa.

Business letter of invitation from a Russian company

Besides the FMS business invitation, citizens of Lithuania may apply for a business visa through a simplified procedure if they obtain an official written letter of invitation from a Russian host company. In order to issue such an invitation, the Russian company must be granted a license by the FMS. The letter of invitation is provided in a copy or original on the company official form.

Get a business letter of invitation

We will help you get a business letter of invitation if you are going on a business trip to Russia for a period from 90 days to one year. Benefits of the Business letter of invitation: quick processing and lower price. Main condition: to have a previous Russian visa expired not later than the last year. The invitation will be sent to you in a copy or in original on the official form of the Russian inviting organization.

Work Visa

We will help you get
a Russian 3-year work visa

Are you planning to work on the territory of the RF and stay in the country for a long time? In this case, you will need a work visa. Before you apply for a work visa, you must first obtain a work permit and a work invitation. The work visa is issued for a long period of stay from three months to three years.

Main documents for the work visa:

  • Your valid passport
  • Completed application form from the site visa.kdmid.ru
  • Two recent colour photographs 3.5 x 4.5
  • Official work invitation issued by the Russian Federal Migration Service
  • Medical insurance, with a minimum coverage of 30 000 €
  • A valid HIV certificate in the Russian language or with notarized translation.

Obtain a work invitation

If you are planning to work in Russia or to set up a business and stay in the country for a long time, but your employer does not have the opportunity to give you the necessary work invitation, we will help you with it. You will be issued an official work invitation from the Moscow company.

To get a work invitation, send the request to our email.

We will prepare and send your work invitation within a month after receiving your request and documents.

Private Visa

You may apply for a private guest visa if you need to visit your family or friends in Russia. With this visa you can stay in Russia up to 90 days. A private visa allows a single or double entry. To obtain an invitation for a private visa, the inviting person will have to contact the local Federal migration service office and provide a list of required documents.

Main documents for a private visa:

  • An invitation issued by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the relevant Russian Federal migration service. This invitation is issued on the basis of a request from: A citizen of the RF, a foreign citizen with a residence permit in Russia, a legal body.
  • your passport;
  • Application form completed on the visa.kdmid.ru site
  • Medical insurance for travelling abroad for the entire period of your trip

To make a private invitation, you will need to provide:

Income Statement

  • Letter of Guarantee
  • Bank Statement
  • Pay the duty of 800 rubles

We should warn you that applying for a private visa is a complex and long-term process, so we recommend you to apply for a tourist or business visa instead. If you still have decided to obtain a private visa, you can do so by asking the inviting person to submit an application to the FMS office of the RF at the address of his residence.

Addresses of visa centers and consulates of the Russian Federation in Lithuania

VFS Global Visa Center

Vilnius

Linkmenų G. 5/92

Klaipeda

Taikos PR 48, 3rd Floor

Customer support line:

+37052141871

Email: Info.rulith@vfsglobal.com

Site: www.vfsglobal.com/russia/lithuania/

Consular Department of the Russian Embassy in the Republic of Lithuania

Address:

Str. Latvju, house 53, Vilnius 08113 Lithuania

Contact telephones: (+ 370 5) 272-38-93, 272-33-76

Email: kolatvu@rusemb.lt

Site:  lithuania.mid.ru/vizovye-voprosy

 

Visa to Russia for citizens of Lithuania
5 (100%) 15 votes