Visa to Russia for citizens of Sweden

Published by Ilya Kaplin September 27, 2017

If you are a Swedish citizen and would like to travel to Russia, you must obtain a visa in advance, according to the purpose of your journey, by applying to the consular service at the Russian Embassy in the Kingdom of Sweden. You can request a single, double, or multiple entry visa depending on your the purpose and dates of your travel.

Tourist Visa

Фото туристической визы в Россию

If your journey will not exceed 30 days, you should apply for a tourist visa. It provides a single or double entry to Russia.

Get tourist visa
invitation for €19

The cost of a tourist visa in the Russian Consulate Service: From 90 $/828 SEK

Visa Processing Time: from 3 to 20 working days

Main documents for tourist visa

  • Your valid passport
  • Application from (completed on the site of visa.kdmid.ru)
  • Recent photograph of 3.5 x 4.5 – glue into the form
  • Tourist invitation (provided in copy).
  • Medical travel Insurance, with a coverage of not less than 30 000 €

Obtain a tourist invitation

We offer you a tourist invitation if your journey to Russia will be no longer than 30 days and you are planning to travel as a tourist or to visit friends and relatives. Your invitation will be from the official Russian tour operator, indicating the place of your stay during your trip to Russia, dates of arrival and departure and your Passport details.

Business Visa

Russian business visa photo

If you have decided to make a business trip to Russia and stay for a period from 90 days to one year, you must apply for a business visa. This type of visa allows single, double and multiple entry.

Get business visa
invitation for €35

The cost of business visa in the Russian Consulate Service: From 90 $/828 SEK

Visa Processing Time: from 3 to 20 working days

Main Documents for Business Visa:

  • Your valid passport
  • Application form filled on the website visa.kdmid.ru/
  • Recent Photo 3.5 x 4.5
  • Invitation on the FMS form.
  • Medical insurance, with a minimum coverage of 30 000 €

Obtain electronic business invitation eFMS

If you are going to stay in Russia from 90 days to one year for a business purpose, we are pleased to offer you a business electronic invitation. This invitation will be sent to you in the form of an official electronic encoded document from FMS, the second copy will be sent electronically to the appropriate consular agency of Russia in the foreign State where you are planning to apply for your visa.

Business letter of invitation from the Russian company

A Swedish citizen has the right to apply for a business visa to Russia, with an official letter of invitation from the Russian inviting company. This company should be licensed by the FMS to have the right to issue

such invitation.

Obtain a business letter of invitation

We are glad to offer you a business letter of invitation from our company  if you are going to Russia for a period from 90 days to 1 year for a business purpose. Benefits of the Business letter of invitation: quick preparation and lower cost. Main condition: to have a previous Russian visa issued no later than the last year. The invitation will be written on the official form of the Russian inviting company and sent to you in a copy (if your are planning to stay up to 90 days) or an original (if you are planning to stay for 1 year).

Work Visa

We will help you get
a Russian 3-year work visa

If your plans include getting employed in the Russian Federation and you need to stay in Russia for long periods of time, you should apply for a work visa. To apply for a work visa, you must first obtain a work permit and a work invitation. Work visa is issued for a period from 3 months to three years.

Main documents for work visa:

  • Your valid passport
  • Application form filled on the website visa.kdmid.ru/
  • Recent Photo 3.5 x 4.5
  • Official work invitation issued by the Russian Federal Migration Service
  • Medical insurance, with a minimum coverage of 30 000 €
  • HIV/AIDS certificate valid for 3 months. Obligatory when requesting a visa for a period of more than 3 months.

Obtain a work invitation

We offer you a work invitation if you are planning to stay in the Russian Federation for a long period of time and work in private, or if you have a business on the territory of Russia. You will be issued an official work invitation from the Moscow company.

To obtain a work invitation, send the request to our email.

We will prepare and send your work invitation within a month after receiving your request and documents.

Private Visa

If you want to visit your family in Russia, you can apply for a private visa. With a private visa, you can stay in Russia for up to 90 days with a single or double entry.  To provide you with the invitation for such visa, the inviting person must contact the local federal migration service office and submit a petition.

Main documents for a private visa:

  • An invitation issued by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the relevant Russian Federal migration service. This invitation is issued on the basis of a petition from: a citizen of the RF, a foreign citizen with a residence permit in Russia, a legal body.
  • Your valid passport
  • Application form (completed on the site of visa.kdmid.ru)
  • Medical insurance valid on the territory of Russia for the entire period of your trip

To obtain a private invitation, your host will need to provide:

Income Statement

  • Letter of Guarantee
  • Bank Statement
  • Pay the state duty of 800 rubles

Because of a long and complicated process of application for a private visa, we recommend you to apply for a tourist or business visa instead. If you still have decided to obtain a private invitation, you can do so by asking your host to contact the local Russian FMS organ at the address of his/her residence.

Consulate Service Address

Consular Service of the Russian Embassy in the Kingdom of Sweden

Address:

Gjörwellsgatan 31, 112 60 Stockholm

Phone: (46-8) 619 04 70

Email: Info.consrust@telia.com

Site: sweden.mid.ru/kontakty

Visa to Russia for citizens of Sweden
5 (100%) 15 votes